Chipmunks are hard to hate. Not only are they one of the most adorable, furry little critters you see around these parts, they are also among the play and hop around. However adorable, chipmunks may also be trouble makers. Dig up plants to eat their roots, all of which make lawns and gardens this time of year to a prime target, and also they love to munch on seeds, nuts, fruits, berries.
If you are having trouble with chipmunks, so as to locate a solution to the 32, it might help to get familiar with some of their behaviors and habits. Keep on reading to learn some interesting and useful facts about chipmunks, including what you can do to put a stop to their destruction.
Interesting Chipmunk and Squirrel Control
They’re also mammals, of prairie digs, just like squirrels, the family Sciuridae, and marmots. There are 25 known species of chipmunk, one of which isn’t native to North America.
They commonly dine on fruits, nuts, seeds, cultivated grains, vegetables, fungi, insects, arthropods (spiders, butterflies, scorpions, crustaceans, etc.), and sometimes even small amphibians such as tree frogs.
Chipmunks have cheek pouches that they use to stuff full of food they find they bring it back to their burrows where they store their food for the winter. They mostly forage on the ground, but will climb trees for acorns and fruit.
Did you know that chipmunks are loners? Although more than one chipmunk family can live in the same burrow, they travel independently and essentially ignore all chipmunks around them until mating season starts up again in spring. This is good news for homeowners with a chipmunk infestation in the loft. Often, it is one chipmunk, which does a lot less damage. Females can give birth to litters of 8 or more, so an infestation can be larger if it’s a nursing female.
Chipmunks live in underground burrows that they dig themselves, which consist of an elaborate network. The entrances to their burrows are usually only detectable, and well-concealed by a trained eye.
Chipmunks hibernate. They fill their burrows up with as much food as possible in late summer and fall in order to have enough provisions for the winter. Besides hibernation, chipmunks sleep an average of 15 hours a day, mainly because because they live 30, they don’t need to stay on alert for predators.
Chipmunks do not live for a lengthy time. In the wild, their average lifespan is between two and three years. With strict owner commitment, they can live somewhat longer, up to 6 or 7 years in captivity. This is usually common at licensed wildlife rehabilitation facilities.
What To Do About Nuisance Wildlife
Your best course of action would be to ask advice, For those who have a nuisance wildlife problem. They have the training, expertise, and knowledge to offer support or advice to you.